The KGB Oracle
Serving the online gaming community since 1997
Visit www.the-kgb.com
For additional information

Join KGB DISCORD: http://discord.gg/KGB
 
KGB Information
Untitled 1

Visit KGB HQ
www.the-kgb.com

Who's Online Now
0 members (), 5 guests, and 27 robots.
Key: Admin, Global Mod, Mod
ShoutChat
Comment Guidelines: Do post respectful and insightful comments. Don't flame, hate, spam.
Today's Birthdays
There are no members with birthdays on this day.
Newest Members
Felix Jaegar, Thib KGB, Aristotyle, Frost, Shellseahoth
1,472 Registered Users
Forum Statistics
Forums53
Topics13,080
Posts116,229
Members1,472
Most Online228
Dec 19th, 2019
Top Likes Received (30 Days)
None yet
Top Posters(30 Days)
Exey 2
Arkh 1
Popular Topics(Views)
1,388,953 Trump card
1,042,840 Picture Thread
373,561 Romney
Previous Thread
Next Thread
Print Thread
Rate Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2
#121334 08/23/13 01:59 PM
Joined: Nov 2012
Posts: 85
Likes: 1
OCONNOR Offline OP
KGB Knight
OP Offline
KGB Knight
Joined: Nov 2012
Posts: 85
Likes: 1
I just downloaded darkfall off of steam its installed and patched but when i go to play i get a not optimum resolution message. Even after i changed my monitor resolution to the reccomended
Any ideas?


[CENTER][Linked Image from nodiatis.com][/CENTER]
OCONNOR #121347 08/23/13 08:09 PM
Joined: Nov 2012
Posts: 85
Likes: 1
OCONNOR Offline OP
KGB Knight
OP Offline
KGB Knight
Joined: Nov 2012
Posts: 85
Likes: 1
Also can I get permission for ts3 please sat 30-40 mins in register area and no one came. put in a support ticket since that's all I had left I could do. will try again tomorrow around 730pm-830pm


[CENTER][Linked Image from nodiatis.com][/CENTER]
OCONNOR #121349 08/23/13 08:47 PM
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,475
(F5) High Chancellor
KGB Star Citizen Faction
***
Offline
(F5) High Chancellor
KGB Star Citizen Faction
***
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,475
I apologize that no one took care of getting your permissions setup. Your now setup to properly move around TS3.


[Linked Image from i.imgur.com]

KGB TS Server Administrator
KGB High Chancellor - Star Citizen
OCONNOR #121352 08/23/13 09:48 PM
Joined: Nov 2012
Posts: 85
Likes: 1
OCONNOR Offline OP
KGB Knight
OP Offline
KGB Knight
Joined: Nov 2012
Posts: 85
Likes: 1
Thank you Zhou. Hopefully the aventurine support responds as quickly as you did


[CENTER][Linked Image from nodiatis.com][/CENTER]
OCONNOR #121353 08/23/13 10:18 PM
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,475
(F5) High Chancellor
KGB Star Citizen Faction
***
Offline
(F5) High Chancellor
KGB Star Citizen Faction
***
Joined: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,475
No problem. Hope they are able to fix your problem quickly as well.


[Linked Image from i.imgur.com]

KGB TS Server Administrator
KGB High Chancellor - Star Citizen
OCONNOR #121355 08/24/13 05:18 AM
Joined: Nov 2012
Posts: 85
Likes: 1
OCONNOR Offline OP
KGB Knight
OP Offline
KGB Knight
Joined: Nov 2012
Posts: 85
Likes: 1
So Right after you gave me ts3 access I tried something. I went and played DFUW on my guest account and it worked. Have not yet figured why works on my guest and not admin account. Any ideas from you tech types? Anyhow made a female Mirdain Skirmisher named Renee OConnor on NA server.
PS. I tried changing the UI resolution while in game ,but it gave me the same "not optimum mode" message ,but then automatically reverted back thank goodness.


[CENTER][Linked Image from nodiatis.com][/CENTER]
OCONNOR #121358 08/24/13 05:23 AM
Joined: Feb 2009
Posts: 9,159
Likes: 3
(GM4) KGB Prime Minister
KGB Federal Faction
Oracle Admininstrator
****
Offline
(GM4) KGB Prime Minister
KGB Federal Faction
Oracle Admininstrator
****
Joined: Feb 2009
Posts: 9,159
Likes: 3
are you playing in Full screen or in windowed mode?

That can make a difference with the resolution too.

I tend to have to tab out of game often so i play in window mode so that i can tab through all the websites n stuff while i play too. In full screen it was ok, but i would crash a bit here in there when i needed to tab out.


[Linked Image from w3.the-kgb.com][Linked Image from w3.the-kgb.com][Linked Image from w3.the-kgb.com][Linked Image from w3.the-kgb.com][Linked Image from w3.the-kgb.com][Linked Image from w3.the-kgb.com][Linked Image from w3.the-kgb.com]
[Linked Image]
OCONNOR #121361 08/24/13 05:28 AM
Joined: Nov 2012
Posts: 85
Likes: 1
OCONNOR Offline OP
KGB Knight
OP Offline
KGB Knight
Joined: Nov 2012
Posts: 85
Likes: 1
Fullscreen So I should try windowed mode? Also on ts3 note I tried joining this morning and got this message.
<05:21:50> Trying to resolve hostname 207.111.201.46.9987
<05:21:50> Trying to connect to server on 207.111.201.46.9987
<05:21:50> Failed to connect to server: could not resolve hostname
I am sure its my bad ,but cannot figure this one out as well


[CENTER][Linked Image from nodiatis.com][/CENTER]
OCONNOR #121362 08/24/13 06:24 AM
Joined: Nov 2012
Posts: 85
Likes: 1
OCONNOR Offline OP
KGB Knight
OP Offline
KGB Knight
Joined: Nov 2012
Posts: 85
Likes: 1
so I get ticket message back and it says
Dear Customer,

Thank you for submitting a ticket to Customer Support regarding your issue.

In order to revert all Game settings back to their defaults you need to delete the files with the ".cfg" extension located in the Darkfall Folder within the AppData folder.

The Default Path for that is "%appdata%/Darkfall/Character/", please copy and paste this line into your Windows explorer address bar.

Please note that in order to view the Appdata Folder you will need to set the Folder Options to "View Hidden Files".

Bear in mind that all Game settings will be overwritten to their default state and you will lose all previous settings.

Once you have deleted the files with the ".cfg" extension, please try to log-in and if you still have the issue, please provide us with:

1)Account name:
2)Server:
3)Character:
4)Country that you are logging in in from:

Regards,
Darkfall Unholy Wars Customer Support

I put that into my address bar and all I get is an error message
looks like its going to be a while til I get this game figured out
PS. I put the one in guest on windowed mode and still looks like fullscreen maybe I will take a video of what is happening with my phone so you all can see and help me figure it out.


[CENTER][Linked Image from nodiatis.com][/CENTER]
OCONNOR #121364 08/24/13 07:09 AM
Joined: Feb 2009
Posts: 9,159
Likes: 3
(GM4) KGB Prime Minister
KGB Federal Faction
Oracle Admininstrator
****
Offline
(GM4) KGB Prime Minister
KGB Federal Faction
Oracle Admininstrator
****
Joined: Feb 2009
Posts: 9,159
Likes: 3
Highest resolution and windowed mode will look like fullscreen.

sorry should have said that in my post.

as for finding that folder to delete that file... im not much help there.. but im sure one of the other guys could help you.

also as for your TS issue.. you sure you have the IP address right? looks like extra numbers in there.

207.111.201.46 is the TS3 address.


[Linked Image from w3.the-kgb.com][Linked Image from w3.the-kgb.com][Linked Image from w3.the-kgb.com][Linked Image from w3.the-kgb.com][Linked Image from w3.the-kgb.com][Linked Image from w3.the-kgb.com][Linked Image from w3.the-kgb.com]
[Linked Image]
Page 1 of 2 1 2

Link Copied to Clipboard
Powered by UBB.threads™ PHP Forum Software 7.7.5